Search

link to homepage

Institute for Advanced Simulation (IAS)

Navigation and service


Events with JSC participation

Sunday, Nov. 13, 8:30AM - 5:00PM, Room TCC 202
Tutorial S07: Hands-on Practical Hybrid Parallel Application Performance Engineering
JSC staff members Markus Geimer and Brian Wylie are co-organizers of this tutorial and will give presentations.

Monday, Nov. 14, 8:30AM - 12:00PM, Room TCC 301
Tutorial M03: Supporting Code Development on Extreme-scale Computer Systems
JSC staff members Bernd Mohr and Brian Wylie are co-organizers of this tutorial and will give presentations.

Sessions with JSC participation on Tuesday

Tuesday, Nov. 15, 12:15PM - 1:15PM, Room TCC 304
BoF Session: Scalable Heterogeneous Computing Forum
JSC staff member Jochen Kreutz will give a presentation.

Tuesday, Nov. 15, 4:30PM - 6:00PM, Intel booth (#2121, level 4)
JSC staff member Jochen Kreutz will give a presentation of
Protein folding on the Knights Ferry processor.

Tuesday, Nov. 15, 5:15PM - 7:00PM, WSCC North Galleria 2nd/3rd Floors
Research Poster Reception
JSC staff member Ivo Kabadshow will present a poster (P42) on
Passing The Three Trillion Particle Limit With An Error-Controlled Fast Multipole Method;
JSC staff member Michael Knobloch will present a poster on
eeClust - Energy-Efficient Cluster Computing.

Tuesday, Nov. 15, 5:30PM - 7:00PM, Room TCC 102
BoF Session:Community-Oriented Scientific Support Structures for HPC
JSC staff members Paul Gibbon and Norbert Attig are organizers and will give presentations.

Tuesday, Nov. 15, 5:30PM - 7:00PM, Room TCC LL2
BoF Session: Blue Gene Forum / From P to Q
JSC staff member Dirk Pleiter will give a presentation.

Sessions with JSC participation on Wednesday

Wednesday, Nov. 16, 12:00AM - 2:00PM, Intel booth (#2121, level 4)
JSC staff member Jochen Kreutz will give a presentation of
Protein folding on the Knights Ferry processor.

Wednesday, Nov. 16, 5:30PM - 7:00PM, Aspen Room, Sheraton Seattle Hotel
Parallel Tools Platform User Group Meeting
JSC staff member Wolfgang Frings will give a presentation on
Eclipse/PTP Monitoring with LLview.

Wednesday, Nov. 16, 5:30PM - 7:00PM, Room TCC 304
BoF Session: The IESP and EESI Efforts
JSC staff member Bernd Mohr will give a presentation on
System Software Stack Survey.

Sessions with JSC participation on Thursday

Thursday Nov.17, 10:30AM - 12:00PM, Room TCC 304
Session: Molecular Dynamics and Computational Physics
JSC staff member Walter Nadler will chair this session.

Thursday Nov.17, 12:15PM - 1:15PM, Room TCC 304
BoF Session: European Exascale Research
JSC deputy director Wolfgang Guerich is co-organizer.
JSC staff member Norbert Eicker will give a presentation on the DEEP Project.

Thursday Nov.17, 12:15PM - 1:15PM, Room TCC 301/302
BoF Session: PRACE – The European HPC Infrastructure
JSC staff member Dietmar Erwin is co-organizer of this session;
PRACE Project Manager and JSC staff member Thomas Eickermann will give a presentation on
Experiences and perspectives after one year of PRACE Operation.

Thursday Nov.17, 12:15PM - 1:15PM, Room WSCC 2A/2B
BoF Session: The Score-P Community Project -- An Interoperable Infrastructure for HPC Performance Analysis Tools
JSC staff member Felix Wolf is co-organizer of this session and will give a presentation on
Performance tools using Score-P.

Thursday Nov.17, 12:45PM - 1:30PM, Sheraton Grand Ballroom
Session: Tech Program Awards
JSC staff member Bernd Mohr, chair of the SC11 Poster Session, will present the Best Poster Award.

Thursday Nov.17, 5:30PM - 7:00PM, Room TCC LL1
BoF Session: System Monitoring Meets Application Performance Analysis - The HOPSA EU-Russia Project
JSC staff member Bernd Mohr is co-organizer of this session;
JSC staff member Felix Wolf will give a presentation on the
Characterization of HPC workloads for application and system tuning.

JSC staff will also give presentations of Grid Interoperability
at the EMI (#763, level 4 ) and XSEDE (#5415, level 6) booths.

JSC staff is also present continuously at the PRACE booth ( #5001, level 6).

And don't forget to visit our booth ( #535/634, level 4) at the exhibition!


Servicemeu

Homepage