ICS Key Visual

Navigation and service


Jülich Soft Matter Days 2005

Gustav-Stresemann-Institut Bonn, Germany

1-4 November 2005



 

 

Dissolving vorticity shearbands in a fd-dispersion after cessation of flow through a Rayleigh-instability breakup.

Program Jülich

Tuesday, November 1
18.00 - 21.00 hRegistration/Welcome Buffet
Wednesday, November 2
8.00 h Registration (continued)
8.30 h Opening
8.40 - 10.30 h Session : Colloids I
8.40 - 9.10 hP. Bartlett (University of Bristol, UK)
Superlattice formation in oppositely-charged colloids
9.10 - 9.40 hH.H. von Grünberg (Karl Franzens Universität Graz, Austria)
Computer simulation studies of the melting transition in two dimensional colloidal systems
9.40 - 10.10 hM. Ripoll-Hernando (FZ Jülich, IFF, Germany)
Ultrasoft colloids under shear flow
10.10 - 10.30 hM. Jenkins (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Identification of load-bearing structures in colloidal glasses and sediments
10.30 - 11.10 hCoffee/Tea Break
11.10 - 13.00 hSession : Polymer Dynamics
11.10 - 11.40 hJ. Colmenero (Universidad del Pais Vasco, San Sebastian, Spain)
Polymer blends dynamics by dielectric spectroscopy, neutron scattering and MD-simulations
11.40 - 12.10 hV. A. Harmandaris (MPIP Mainz and FORTH, Univ. of Patras, Greece)
Polymer dynamics near a solid surface: What atomistic simulations can tell us
12.10 - 12.40 hW.J. Briels (Universiteit Twente, The Netherlands)
Computer simulations of the dynamics of polymer melts and wormlike micelles
12.40 - 13.00 hT. Koga (Kyoto University, Japan)
Molecular origin of shear thickening in transient polymer networks
13.00 - 14.30 hLunch
14.30 - 16.20 hSession : Biophysics I
14.30 - 15.00 hD. J. E. Callaway (New York University School of Medicine,Manhasset NY, USA)
Coupled domain motion in Taq DNA polymerase revealed by neutron spin echo spectroscopy
15.00 - 15.30 hA.A. Kornyshev (Imperial College London, UK)
DNA interaction, recognition and aggregation
15.30 - 16.00 hF. MacKintosh (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Elasticity of cytoskeletal biopolymers and their networks
16.00 - 16.20 hJ. Ipsen (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark)
A model for nuclear pore transport
16.20 - 18.30 hPostersession   &   Coffee/Tea Break
19.00 - 20.30 hDinner
Thursday, November 3
8.30 - 10.20 h Session : Polymer Entanglements
8.30 - 9.00 hCh. Bailly (University Louvain, Belgium)
Tube-based models for linear and non-linear viscoelasticity of entangled polymers
9.00 - 9.30 hR. Everaers (MPI Dresden, Germany)
Microscopic topology and macroscopic rheology of entangled polymer melts and networks
9.30 - 10.00 hA. Wischnewski (FZ Jülich, IFF, Germany)
Unraveling motions in polymer melts
10.00 - 10.20 hH. Meyer (Institut Charles Sadron, France)
Are polymer melts really "ideal"? - 50 years after Flory's hypothesis, computer simulations reveal deviations
10.20 - 11.00 hCoffee/Tea Break
11.00 - 12.50 hSession : Self Assembly
11.00 - 11.30 hW. de Jeu (Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands)
Orden and disorder by random crosslinking smectic elastomers
11.30 - 12.00 hS. Manneville (CNRS, Pessac, France)
Shear-banding in surfactant systems: an experimental study of the flow dynamics
12.00 - 12.30 hB. Farago (ILL, Grenoble, France)
Neutron spin echo and soft matter
12.30 - 12.50 hT. Caremans (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, The Netherlands)
Zeolite nanoslabs - Self-assembling building units for innovative materials
12.50 - 14.30 hLunch
14.30 - 16.30 hPostersession II   &   Coffee/Tea Break
16.30 - 18.30 hSession : Biophysics II
16.30 - 17.00 hD. Discher (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Biophysical approaches to polymer-based membranes & cylinders
17.00 - 17.30 hP. Schwille (TU Dresden, Germany)
Studying single protein and lipid dynamics in artificial cell membranes
17.30 - 18.00 hP. Fratzl (MPI Potsdam, Germany)
Deformation mechanisms in biological polymeric materials
18.00 - 18.30 hM. Claessens (Technical University Munich, Germany)
Relating the viscoelasticity of complex actin networks to single filament dynamics
18.30 - 23.00 hConference Dinner
Friday, November 4
8.30 - 10.20 h Session : Colloids II
8.30 - 9.00 hL.M. Liz-Marzan (Universidade de Vigo, Spain)
Colloid chemical approach to nanocrystals and nanocrystal assemblies
9.00 - 9.30 hP. Schurtenberger (Université Fribourg, Switzerland)
Strongly interacting colloidal suspensions: From photonic liquids to equilibrium clusters and glasses
9.30 - 10.00 hP. Lang (FZ Jülich, IFF, Germany)
Structual properties and dynamics of colloidal suspensions at interfaces
10.00 - 10.20 hM. Leunissen (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
Ionic colloidal crystals of oppositely charged particles
10.20 - 11.00 hCoffee/Tea Break
11.00 - 12.50 h Session : Membranes and Vesicles
11.00 - 11.30 hN. Gov (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
Physics of living matter: active membranes and cells
11.30 - 12.00 hR. Naumann (MPI Mainz, Germany)
Tethered bilayer lipid membranes - a novel model membrane platform
12.00 - 12.30 hB. Smit (CECAM, Lyon, France)
Mesoscopic simulations of phase transitions in membranes
12.30 - 12.50 hE. Reister-Gottfried (University Stuttgart, Germany)
Lateral diffusion of proteins on fluctuating membranes
12.50 - 13.00 hClosing
13.00 - 14.30 hLunch
14.30 hDeparture

Servicemeu

Homepage