ICS Key Visual

Navigation and service


Jülich Soft Matter Days 2008

Gustav-Stresemann-Institut Bonn, Germany

11-14 November 2008

 

 

doppel3.jpgForeground: Electric field induced chiral-nematic of fd-virus; Background: Spinodally decomposing fd-virus under shear
Copyright: Coutesy P. Lettinga, K. Kang, Forschungszentrum Jülich, IFF

In this years meeting, which as in previous years will take place in the vicinity of Jülich from 11 to 14 November 2008, we intend to focus on:

  • Colloids
  • Hydrodynamics
  • Physics of the Cell
  • Polymers
  • Proteins
  • Self Assembly

Flyer & Poster
First Announcement JSMD 2008 (pdf.file)
Poster JSMD 2008 (pdf.file)
Second Announcement JSMD 2008 (pdf.file)
Payment form for credit card (pdf.file)
Deadlines
23 June 2008Submission of Abstract
August 2008 2nd Announcement
8 September 2008Deadline for Registration
11-14 November 2008 Jülich Soft Matter Days


ISMC 2010
The result of the vote for the location of the next
International Soft Matter Conference
has been announced during the Conference Dinner ISMC 2007:
it will be held in
 
GRANADA (Spain)

 

Supported by  

softcomp.jpg

 

 

Preliminary Program Jülich

Tuesday, November 11
18.00 - 21.00 hRegistration/Welcome Buffet
Wednesday, November 12
8.00 h - 8:30 h Registration (continued)
8.40 h Opening
S. Schmidt (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany)
 Session : Colloids I
9.00 hC. Bechinger (Universität Stuttgart, Germany)
Archimedean-like tilings on decagonal quasicrystalline surfaces
9.30 hCh. Likos (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Germany)
Multiple glassy states in star polymer mixtures
10.00 hW.K. Kegel (Universiteit Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Colloids at oil-water interfaces
10.30 hA. Schweikart (Universität Bayreuth, Germany)
Patterning of colloids based on controlled wrinkling
10.50 hCoffee/Tea Break
 Session : Proteins
11.20 hD.I. Svergun (EMBL Hamburg, Germany)
Structural studies of biological macromolecules in solution by small-angle X-ray and neutron scattering
11.50 hG. Kneller (CNRS Orléans, France)
Self-similar protein dynamics - computer simulations and experiments
12.20 hR. Biehl (Forschungszentrum Jülich, IFF, Germany)
Diffusion and interdomain dynamics in yeast alcohol dehydrogenase
12.50 hE. Eiser (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Unusual protein aggregation in chinese century eggs
13.10 hLunch
 Session : Self Assembly
14.30 hR. Lund (Universidad del Pais Vasco, San Sebastián, Spain)
Self-assembly kinetics of block copolymer micelles
15.00 hT. Ohta (Kyoto University, Japan)
Structural rheology of microphase separated diblock copolymers
15.30 hJ. Elgeti (Forschungszentrum Jülich, IFF, Germany)
Microscopic swimmers at surfaces
16.00 hM. Nakano (Kyoto University, Japan)
Lipid transfer dynamics in nanoparticle systems
16:30 hC. Sykes (CNRS/Institut Curie, Paris, France)
Reconstitution of cytoskeletal dynamics at a liposome membrane
17.00 hPoster Session | & Coffee/Tea Break
19.00 hDinner
Thursday, November 13
 Session : Colloids II
8.30 hL.M. Liz-Marzán (Universidade de Vigo, Spain)
Gold nanoparticle-microgel composites: soft colloids with golden heart
9.00 hA. Imhof (Universiteit Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Elastic deformation and buckling of microcapsules
9.30 hG. Nägele (Forschungszentrum Jülich, IFF, Germany)
Dynamics of charged colloids and macromolecules: hydrodynamic and electrokinetic effects
10.00 hM. Oettel (Universität Mainz, Germany)
Depletion potentials between colloids in a solvent confined to a slit
10.20 hCoffee/Tea Break
 Session : Polymers I
11.00 hT.P. Russell (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA)
Capillary wrinkling of floating thin films
11.30 hM. Rubinstein (UNC-Chapel Hill, USA)
Amplification of tension in branched macromolecules
12.00 hB. Loppinet (FORTH/IESL, Heraklion, Greece)
Optically induced filaments in transparent entangled polydienes solutions
12.20 hT. Gisler (Universität Konstanz, Germany)
Force-induced structural transitions in cross-linked DNA films
12.40 hC. Svaneborg (University of Aarhus, Denmark)
Strain dependence of model polymer networks and their primitive-path meshes
13.00 hLunch
14.30 hPoster session || & Coffee/Tea Break
 Session : Hydrodynamics
16.30 hM.J. Solomon (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
Ordering colloids and anisotropic particles by means of flow and sedimentation
17.00 hR. Bar-Ziv (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot, Israel)
Microfluidic crystals: impossible order
17.30 hJ.-L. Barrat (Université Claude Bernard Lyon, France)
Some aspects of heat and mass transport at interfaces
18.00 hF. Mugele (University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands)
Electrowetting-based nanoliter drop rheology and tensiometry of gelatine solutions
18.20 hJ. Deschamps (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot, Israel)
Single vesicle dynamics in various flow
19.30 hConference Dinner
Friday, November 14
 Session : Physics of the Cell
8.30 hR. Metzler (TU München, Germany)
Role of DNA conformations in gene control
9.00 hU. Schwarz (Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany)
Cell shape and forces in patterned microenvironments
9.30 hF. Nédélec (EMBL Heidelberg, Germany)
Modeling fiber organization in living cells
10.00 hJ. Vermant (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
Bacterial Swarming: social behaviour or hydrodynamics?
10.30 hCoffee/Tea Break
 Session : Polymers II
11.00 hK. Yoshikawa (Kyoto University, Japan)
Discrete transition of DNA: physical and biological significance
11.30 hD.J. Read (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
Predicting the rheology of multiply and randomly branched entangled polymer melts
12.00 hF. Stadler and C. Bailly (Université Catolique de Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium)
Using metallo-supramolecular associations to control the rheology of copolymer micellar networks
12.20 hF. Lequeux (ESPCI - CNRS, Paris, France)
Dynamical wetting of water on hydrophilic polymer thin-films
12.40 hP. Schuetz (Unilever, Sharnbrook, United Kingdom)
Stepwise self-assembly in PCL-PEO copolymer systems
13.00 hClosing
13.10 hLunch
14.30 hDeparture

Servicemeu

Homepage