ICS Key Visual

Navigation and service


Jülich Soft Matter Days 2014

11-14 November 2014

Seminaris Hotel, Bad Honnef, Germany

Scope and Topics


New challenges and applications using Soft Matter Science are emerging. For example, active particle suspensions have properties unknown to complex fluids in equilibrium; nano and microfluidic devices allow the study of minute samples, sometimes on the single molecule level; soft materials provide new solutions for energy and medical applications, as well as for nanotechnology.

Therefore, in this year's meeting, which will take place in the vicinity of Jülich from 11 to 14 November 2014, we intend to focus on:

  • Biopolymers
  • Biosystems
  • Colloids
  • Functional Polymers
  • Polymer Nanocomposites
  • Microswimmers

Programme

Tuesday, November 11
18.00 –
21.00 h
Registration/Welcome Buffet
  
Wednesday, November 12
8.00 h -
8:50 h
Registration (continued)
  
 Session: Biosystems I
9.00 hG. Coupier (University of Grenoble & CNRS, France)
An experimental approach to blood flows: lift, diffusion and clustering
9.30 hJ. Rädler (LMU, München, Germany) Soft matter micro-patterns for single-cell analysis of gene expression, cell fate decisions and cell migration
10.00 hT. Le Goff (University Lyon, France)
Adhesion of Lipid Membranes in Confined Environment
10.20 hM. Zackrisson Oskolkova (Lund University)
Electrostatically-Induced Patchy Attractions Between Proteins
10.40 hCoffee/Tea Break
 

Session: Colloids I

11.20 hA. van Blaaderen(Utrecht University, the Netherlands)
Surprises in the self-assembly of long-ranged repulsive rods and spheres in confinement
11.50 hV.R. Misko (University of Antwerpen, Belgium)
Controlling active Brownian motion in confined geometries
12.20 hE. Stiakakis (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany)
Engineering DNA-based model soft matter systems
12.50 hE. Sloutskin (Ber-Ilan University, Tel Aviv, Israel)
Who ordered these fluid nanoparticle suspensions?
13.10 hLunch
 

Session: Functional Polymers

14.30 hT. Lodge (University of Minnesota, USA)
New insights into the thermoreversible gelation of methylcellulose
15.00 hG. Fiore (Adolf Merkle Institute, Marly, Switzerland)
Stimuli-responsive supramolecular polymers
15.30 hA. Schmidt (Universität zu Köln, Germany)
Dynamics and self-repair in elastomeric ionomers
16.00 hM. Tekaat (Universität Münster, Germany)
Scaling of data of polyelectrolyte complex coacervates
16.20 hG. Landazuri (Lab. de Rhéologie et Procédés, Grenoble, France)
The collective dynamics in block copolymer micelles at equilibrium
16.40 hPoster session I & Coffee/Tea Break
19.00 hDinner
Thursday, November 13
 

Session: Microswimmers

8.30 hE. Lauga (University of Cambridge, UK)
Microswimming in complex fluids
9.00 hM. Polin (Warwick University, Coventry, UK)
Flagellar synchronization through direct hydrodynamic interactions
9.30 hR. Winkler (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany)
Cooperative motion of active Brownian spheres in three-dimensional dense suspensions
9.50 hY. Ibrahim (University of Bristol, UK)
Janus swimmer-wall interaction
10.10 hCoffee/Tea Break
 

Session: Polymer Nanocomposites

11.00 hR. Composto (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Polymer and nanoparticle diffusion in polymer nanocomposites
11.30 hR. Leheny (John Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA)
Nanoparticle motion in entangled polymer solutions
12.00 hJ. Oberdisse (Montpellier University, France)
Mechanisms of aggregate formation in highly-filled simplified industrial nanocomposites
12.30 hH. Meyer (Institut Charles Sadron, Strasbourg, France)
Anomalous CM dynamics and disentaglement in polymer-star mixtures
13.00 hA. Tkachenko (Brookhaven National Lab, Upton NY, USA)
Principles of programmable architecture
13.20 hLunch
14.30 hPoster session II & Coffee/Tea Break
 

Session: Colloids II

16.30 hM. Cloitre (ESPCI, ParisTech, France)
Tunable rheology of soft colloids
17.00 hR. de Vries (Wageningen University, the Netherlands)
Self-assembled DNA bottle-brushes
17.30 hH. Tanaka (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Structural ordering in a supercooled colloidal liquid and its role in crystal nucleation
18.00 hD. Marenduzzo (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Modeling DNA organization by DNA-binding proteins: the bridging-induced attraction and chromatin reconstitution
18.20 hS.-M. Kang (Chungnam National University, Daejeon, South Korea)
Self-assembly of patchy particles at an air-water interface
19.30 hConference Dinner
Friday, November 14
 

Session: Biosystems III

8.30 hJ. Spatz (MPI Stuttgart, Germany)
Geometric and mechanical material constraints aguide collective cell migration
9.00 hM.C. Marchetti (Syracuse University, USA)
Spontaneous flows and defects in active liquid crystals
9.30 hJ. Tegenfeldt (Lund University, Sweden)
Microfluidic cell sorting based on inherent properties
10.00 hI. Ilie (University of Twente, the Netherlands)
Simulatin patchy particles by rotational Brownian dy
amics
10.20 hCoffee Break
 

Session: Biopolymers

11.00 hB. Schuler (University Zürich, Switzerland)
Single-molecule spectroscopy of unstsructured proteins
11:00 hT. McLeish (Durham University, UK)
Protein dynamics for function: Thermal fluctuation-friven allostery in theory and experiment
12.00 hA. Stadler (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany)
Dymamics in the intrinsically disordered myelin basic protein
12.30 hD. Hammer (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA)
Self-assembled suprastructures from recombinant oleosin
12.50 hT. Hunt (Instituto Italiano do Tecnologi, Rome, Italy)
An investigataion of the motile force against a wall of a bundle of polymerizing actin fibrils
13.10 hClosing
13.20 hLunch
14.30 hDeparture

 

Programme Download:

Programme Jülich Soft Matter Days 2014

Additional Information

JSMD-2014-Bild.jpg

Contact:

 

Workshop Secretary

Marie Göcking 

 

Tel: +49 2461 61-2292

Fax: +49 2461 61-8192 

 

Email: jsmdays@fz-juelich.de


Servicemeu

Homepage