ICS Key Visual

Navigation and service


Jülich Soft Matter Days 2015


10-13 November 2015

Seminaris Hotel, Bad Honnef, Germany

 

Scientific Programme 

To print use: Scientific Programme JSMDAYS 2015


Tuesday, 10 November

18.00-21.00 h Registration/Welcome Buffet


Wednesday, November 11

8.00-8:50 h Registration (continued)

Session: Active Matter I

9.00 h

H. Stark (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

Active motion: From single microswimmers to their emergent collective dynamics

9.30 h

C. Cottin-Bizonne (Université Claude Bernard Lyon, France)

Experimental studies of suspensions of active colloids

10.00 h

P. Rudolf (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)

Molecular Motors and Switches at Surfaces

10.30 h

G. Juarez (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)

Active oil-water interfaces: Buckling of oil droplets by bacterial growth

10.50 hCoffee/Tea Break

Session: Colloids

11.20 h

A.G. Yodh (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA)

Transient colloidal liquids & chiral liquid crystals

11.50 h

E. Bartsch (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)

Fluidization of highly concentrated colloidal dispersions by tailoring of attractive interactions

12.20 h

S. Wiegand (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany)

Movement of charged colloidal spheres and rods in ther- mal gradients

12.50 h

J. Sprakel (Wageningen University, The Netherlands)

Universality in the glass transition of soft colloids

13.10 hLunch

Session: Polymers

14.30 h

K. Saalwächter (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany)

Macromolecular diffusion in confined-bulk and crowded- solution environments: Exploring the limits of Einstein Theory

15.00 h

T. Kanaya (Kyoto University, Japan)

Distribution of glass transition temperature tg in polymer thin films by neutron reflectivity and low energy muon spin relaxation

15.30 h

A. Wischnewski (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany)

Molecular scale dynamics of ring polymers: A neutron scattering study

16.00 h

C. Svaneborg (University of Southern Denmark, Odense, Denmark)

Predicting viscoelastic properties of real polymer materials using computer simulations

16.20 h

K. Schröter (Universität Halle, Germany)

Dynamic networks in a dense polymeric melt from telechelic supramolecular polymers

16.40 hPoster session I & Coffee/Tea Break
19.00 hDinner


Thursday, November 12

Session: Functional Soft Matter I

8.30 h

Talk was cancelled

L. Leibler (ESPCI-CNRS Paris, France)

Nanoparticles dispersions as adhesives for gels and biological tissues

9.00 h

P. Baglioni (University of Florence, Italy)

Soft matter and colloids for the conservation of cultural heritage

9.30 h

C. A. Dreiss (King’s College London, United Kingdom)

Modulating self-assembly by complexation with cyclodextrins

10.00 h

M. Hendrich (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany)

Biomimetic block copolymers containing L-phenylalanine moieties showing healing and enhanced mechanical properties

10.20 hCoffee/Tea Break

Session: Biological Matter

11.00 h

P. A. Janmey (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA)

Non-linear elasticity and relaxation in biopolymer networks and soft tissues

11.30 h

J. Fitter (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany)

Multi-domain proteins studied by single-molecule spectroscopy

12.00 h

T. Auth (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany)

Particle-decorated interfaces: Shape matters

12.30 h

F. Platten (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Germany)

Colloidal physics applied to protein solutions: Linking experimental phase behaviour of proteins to colloidal interaction models

12.50 h

E. Grelet (CNRS-Université de Bordeaux, Pessac, France)

Self-organization of rod-like viruses into colloidal membranes and bundles by depletion interaction

13.10 hLunch
14.30 hPoster session II & Coffee/Tea Break

Session: Active Matter II

16.30 h

H. Löwen (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Germany)

Nonreciprocal forces in soft matter systems

17.00 h

E. Frey (Ludwig-Maximilian-Universität München, Germany)

Chiral active matter

17.30 h

M. Dijkstra (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)

Pushing the glass transition towards random close packing using self-propelled hard spheres

18.00 h

A. Snezhko (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)

Emergent dynamics and spontaneous symmetry breaking in active magnetic colloids

18.30 h

N. Koumakis (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

Active time scales for particles in bacterial baths

19.30 hDeparture for the Conference Dinner


Friday, November 13

Session: Functional Soft Matter II

8.30 h

U. Steiner (Adolphe Merkle Institut, Fribourg, Switzerland)

Nanostructured inorganic materials derived from block-copolymer self assembly

9.00 h

W. Richtering (RWTH Aachen, Germany)

Microgels: Macromolecules or colloids?

9.30 h

F. Serra (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA)

Microlenses of smectic liquid crystals flowers

10.00 h

D. Z. Gunes (Nestlé Research Center, Lausanne, Switzerland)

Structure coarsening and its characterization in real model food emulsions and foams

10.20 hCoffee/Tea Break

Session: Flow and Rheology

11.00 h

T. A. Waigh (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom)

Optical coherence tomography velocimetry with complex

11.30 h

P. Bagchi (Rutgers University of New Jersey, Piscataway, USA)

Computational modeling of blood cells: from mechanics of single erythrocyte to microvascular stenosis and drug delivery

12.00 h

S. Guido (University of Naples Federico II, Italy)

Shear-induced deformation of droplets, vesicles and red blood cells

12.30 h

M. Alava (Aalto University, Espoo, Finland)

Modeling rheology dynamics of aggregating colloidal suspensions

12.50 h

P. Linse (Lund University, Sweden)

Field-induced assembly of colloidal ellipsoids into well-defined microtubules

13.10 hClosing
13.20 hLunch
14.30 hDeparture


Additional Information

JSMD-2015-Bild.jpg

Contact:

 

Workshop Secretary

Marie Göcking 

 

Tel: +49 2461 61-2292

Fax: +49 2461 61-2765 

 

Email: jsmdays@fz-juelich.de


Servicemeu

Homepage