link to homepage

International Helmholtz Research School
of Biophysics and Soft Matter

Navigation and service


Student's Seminar Summer 2016

(20 minute talk followed by 20 minutes discussion)
(building 15.1X, room 249)

Wednesday, 4th May 2016

9:00-9:40Johannes Mauer
(Theoretical Soft Matter and Biophysics)
Shapes and dynamics of blood cells in Poiseuille and shear flow
9:45-10:25Doreen Niether
(Soft Condensed Matter)
Accumulation of formamide in hydrothermal pores to form prebiotic nucleobases
10:30-11:10Dave Ahrens
(Biomechanics)
Cell layer fracture epithelial tissues
11:15-11:55all
(IHRS BioSoft)
Internal planning

 

Wednesday, 11th May 2016

9:00-9:40Raphael Hornung
(Theoretical Soft Matter and Biophysics)
Simulating growing sheets: buckling and folding
9:45-10:25Henning Höfig
(Biophysics)
Time-resolved anisotropy and single-molecule measurements of FRET-based biosensors
10:30-11:10Maddalena Comini
(Cellular Biophysics)
Subcellular localization of ClC-3 in neuroendocrine cells
11:15-11:55Hussein Hamzeh
(Molecular Sensory Systems)
A new labeling strategy to identify and study the resact receptor and its spatial organization in sea urchin sperm

  

Wednesday, 1st June 2016

9:00-9:40Karandeep Singh
(Theoretical Soft Matter and Biophysics)
title to be announced
9:45-10:25Sanja Novak
(Soft Condensed Matter)
title to be announced
10:30-11:10Eva Kreysing
(Bioelectronics)
title to be announced
11:15-11:55Felix Beinlich
(Cellular Biophysics)
title to be announced

 

Wednesday, 15th June 2016 (room change: building 05.2, room 3012)

9:00-9:40Clara Abaurrea
(Theoretical Soft Matter and Biophysics)
title to be announced
9:45-10:25Amudha Kumari Duraisamy
(Structural Biochemistry)
title to be announced
10:30-11:10Tatjana Braun
(Structural Biochemistry)
title to be announced
11:15-11:55Claudia Alleva
(Cellular Biophysics)
title to be announced

 

Wednesday, 20th July 2016

9:00-9:40Özer Duman
(Theoretical Soft Matter and Biophysics)
title to be announced
9:45-10:25Gloria Fabris
(Biomechanics)
title to be announced
10:30-11:10Tamar Ziehm
(Structural Biochemistry)
title to be announced
11:15-11:55Irina Tihaa
(Bioelectronics)
title to be announced

 

Additional Information

You are invited!


Most of our courses are open for all interested colleagues. If you participate in more than 75% of a course, you will receive a Certificate of Participation. To register for our newsletter, send us a short email with your name, your institute, and your position.

 

Contact

 


Servicemeu