link to homepage

International Helmholtz Research School
of Biophysics and Soft Matter

Navigation and service


Student's Seminar Summer 2015

Birgit Strodel (Structural Biochemistry)
Jan K. G. Dhont (Soft Condensed Matter)

(20 minute talk followed by 20 minutes discussion)

Wednesday, 29th April 2015
(building 02.4w, room 309b)

9:30-10:10Clara Abaurrea Velasco
(Theoretical Soft Matter and Biophysics)
Modelling membrane-filament interactions
10:15-10:55Irina Tihaa
(Bioelectronics)
Analysis of neuronal networks using optogenetical and electrical methods

 

Wednesday, 20th May 2015
(building 05.2, room 3012)

9:30-10:10Tatjana Braun
(Structural Biochemistry)
Ab-initio protein modeling based on CryoEM density maps
10:15-10:55Hussein Hamzeh
(Molecular Sensory Systems)
A new labeling strategy to identify and study the spatial organization of resact receptors in sea urchin sperm
11:00-11:40Karandeep Singh
(Theoretical Soft Matter and Biophysics)
Receptor-mediated wrapping of nanoparticles

 

Wednesday, 17th June 2015
(building 15.1, room 249)

8:45-9:25Özer Duman
(Theoretical Soft Matter and Biophysics)
Modelling collective cell motility
9:30-10:10Amudha Kumari Duraisamy
(Structural Biochemistry)
Local averaging of cryo-electron microscopy data
10:15-10:55Henning Höfig
(Molecular Biophysics)
Accessing the length and time scales of biomolecules using time-correlated single-photon counting
11:00-11:40Gloria Fabris
(Biomechanics)
Understanding the acinar cage: molecule exchange and mechanical stability of breast glands

 

Wednesday, 1st July 2015
(building 15.1, room 249)

9:30-10:10Tamar Ziehm
(Structural Biochemistry)
Cyclization and charge elevation as optimization tools during the drug discovery process for Alzheimer´s Disease
10:15-10:55Felix Beinlich
(Cellular Biophysics)
Fluorescence lifetime of LOV-based fluorescent proteins and photo-induced damage in human cell cultures
11:00-11:40Claudia Alleva
(Cellular Biophysics)
Ligand recognition in a glutamate transporter homologue

 

Wednesday, 22nd July 2015
(building 15.1, room 249)

8:45-9:25Maddalena Comini
(Cellular Biophysics)
title to be announced
9:30-10:10Barbara Gold
(Neutron Scattering)
title to be announced
10:15-10:55Carola Harbauer
(Physical Chemistry)
title to be announced
11:00-11:40Eva Kreysing
(Bioelectronics)
title to be announced

Additional Information

You are invited!


Most of our courses are open for all interested colleagues. If you participate in more than 75% of a course, you will receive a Certificate of Participation. To register for our newsletter, send us a short email with your name, your institute, and your position.

 

Contact

 


Servicemeu