JCNS Key Visual

Navigation and service


German Neutron Scattering Conference
Deutsche Neutronenstreutagung 2012

September 24-26, 2012 Jülich/GSI-Bonn - Germany

Scientific Program

Logo_Endversion.jpgImages: Forschungszentrum Jülich, M.Hermann/TRICKLABOR (top right), W. Schürmann/TUM (bottom right)

 DN 2012 program overview (August 6, 2012) (PDF, 100 kB)

 DN 2012 Detailed Program (September 20, 2012) (PDF, 194 kB)

 

Time

Monday, September 24, 2012

09:00 – 11:00 h

Registration

 

11:00 – 11:15 hWelcome: Th. Brückel and T. Unruh

11:15 – 12:30 h

Hydrogen Chemistry and Energy (Chairman Dronskowski)

PT01

H. Kohlmann     Watching metal hydride formation in situ (PDF, 60 kB)

CT01

M. Skoda           Hydrogen absorption in Mg-Ti multilayers studied by neutron reflectometry (PDF, 11 kB)

CT02

K. Pranzas         NCT and SANS Investigations of Hydrogen Tanks and Solid State Hydrogen Storage Materials (PDF, 74 kB)

CT03

A. Senyshyn      Neutron powder diffraction and “green” energy challenges (PDF, 15 kB)

12:30 – 14:00 h

LUNCH

14:00 – 15:30 h

Material Science (Chairman Schreyer)

PT02

H. Schmidt                   Atomic Diffusion in Solids - Experiments with Neutron Reflectometry (PDF, 12 kB)

CT04

M. Karg                        Gold Nanocrystal Superlattices: A Small Angle Neutron Scattering Study (PDF, 12 kB)

CT05

E. Josten                       Structural and magnetic correlations in 3D ordered nanoparticle assemblies (PDF, 100 kB)

CT06

F. Kargl                         Diffusion Properties of metallic liquids and their binary alloys (PDF, 13 kB)

CT07

D. Holland-Moritz        Neutron scattering experiments on Zr-based melts processed by electrostatic levitation (PDF, 12 kB)

15:30 – 16:00 h

COFFEE

16:00 – 19:00 h

Poster Session

19:00 h

DINNER

20:00 h

Poster Session (continued with beverages)

 

Time

Tuesday, September 25, 2012

09:00 – 10:30 h

Magnetism I (Chairman Loewenhaupt)

PT03

A. Tennant       Deconfinement of topological states

CT08

F. Weber           Electron-phonon coupling in the conventional superconductor YNi2B2C at high phonon energies studied by time-of-flight neutron spectroscopy (PDF, 58 kB)

CT09

A. Hiess            Chirality of the spin resonance in the unconventional superconductor CeCoIn5 investigated with polarized neutrons under magnetic field (PDF, 52 kB)

CT10

A. Walters         A neutron resonance spin-echo study of the symmetry of the order parameter in an iron-based superconductor (PDF, 21 kB)

CT11

S. Krannich       Spin Fluctuations and Phonon Softening in the strongly correlated semiconductor FeSi (PDF, 62 kB)

10:30 – 11:00 h

COFFEE

11:00 – 12:30 h

Soft Matter (Chairman Gradzielski)

PT04

S. Förster                     Structure of soft lyotropic crystals and quasicrystals (PDF, 11 kB)

CT12

H. Morhenn                   The motions in liquid n-alkanes: A neutron scattering and MD simulations study (PDF, 13 kB)

CT13

P. Müller-Buschbaum     Phase Separation and Molecular Intermixing in Polymer-Fullerene Bulk Heterojunction Thin Films (PDF, 28 kB)

CT14

I. Hoffmann                   Dynamics and Structure of Polyelectrolytes in Aggregates with Oppositely Charged Surfactants (PDF, 96 kB)

CT15

M. Appel                       Ring Rotation Dynamics of Ferrocene and Ferrocene-containing Polymers (PDF, 38 kB)

12:30 – 14:00 h

LUNCH

14:00 – 15:00 h

Advanced Methods (Chairman Fierlinger)

PT05

T. Soldner                    Precision measurements with cold neutrons (PDF, 10 kB)

CT16

H. Frielinghaus              Dynamics of microemulsions adjacent to planar hydrophilic walls (PDF, 13 kB)

CT17

W. Treimer                     Quantum mechanical effects in superconductors visualized and quantified with polarized neutrons (PDF, 36 kB)

15:00 – 16:00 h

ESS Session I (Chairman Unruh)

PT06

D. Argyriou                   Scientific Strategy for the European Spallation Source (PDF, 16 kB) (15 minutes)

PT07

A. Wischnewski           The German contribution to the ESS Design Update Phase (PDF, 81 kB) (15 minutes)

PT08

H. Abele                     Spectroscopy of Gravity (PDF, 81 kB)

16:00 – 16:30 h

COFFEE

16:30 – 18:00 h

ESS Session II (Chairman Brückel)

PT09

R. Hermann                  Neutrons and Energy materials: Present research and future opportunities (PDF, 77 kB)

PT10

T. Nylander                  Providing insight on bio-molecular interactions with biological membranes by using neutron scattering techniques - challenges and outlook (PDF, 11 kB)

PT11

C. Pfleiderer                Emergent Phenomena of Complex Electronic Materials (PDF, 10 kB)

18:00 – 19:00 h

PT12

NN                             Wolfram-Prandl Prize lecture

19:30 h
20:00 h
22:30 h

Bus transfer                    GSI - Godesburg
 Conference Dinner (PDF, 233 kB) Godesburg
Bus transfer                    Godesburg - GSI

 

Time

Wednesday, September 26, 2012

09:00 – 10:30 h

Health and Life (Chairman Hellweg)

PT13

B. Nickel                      Asymmetry and phase separation in lipid membranes (PDF, 35 kB)

CT18

F. Schreiber                  Phase Behaviour and Associated Dynamics of Protein Solutions Manipulated by Ions (PDF, 13 kB)

CT19

T. Nawroth                   Bio-Nanoparticles for Medical Applications, Enhancer Radiotherapy - SANS, DLS & ASAXS (PDF, 101 kB)

CT20

A. Stadler                     Thermal Fluctuations of Haemoglobin from Different Species: Adaptation to Temperature via Conformational Dynamics (PDF, 18 kB)

CT21

M. Schmiele                 Small angle scattering study on the stabilizer layer in triglyceride suspensions (PDF, 12 kB)

10:30 – 11:00 h

COFFEE

11:00 – 12:30 h

Information Technology and Magnetism II (Chairman Roth)

PT14

M. Angst                      Multiferroicity from charge ordering? A case study (PDF, 13 kB)

CT22

D. Lott                           Chirality effects in Rare-Earth Multilayers investigated by polarized neutrons (PDF, 13 kB)

CT23

D. Greving                   Magnetic correlations in dipolarly coupled iron oxide monolayer and multilayer films (PDF, 16 kB)

CT24

V. Zhernenkov              RF field stimulated magnetization kinetics probed in thin films with MIEZE based Time-Resolved AC (TRAC) PNR (PDF, 15 kB)

CT25

M. Loewenhaupt          Low-energy and crystal field excitations in singlecrystalline CeCu2Ge2 in fields up to 12 T (PDF, 12 kB)

12:30 – 14:00 h

LUNCH

14:00 – 15:30 h

Instrumentation (Chairman Neuhaus)

CT26

F. Groitl                         Larmor labeling methods: Neutron Resonance Spin Echo spectroscopy beyond standard line width measurements (PDF, 34 kB)

CT27

A. Radulescu                KWS-2 – the high-intensity / wide Q-range small-angle neutron diffractometer with tunable resolution at the FRM II optimized for soft-matter and biology (PDF, 20 kB)

CT28

P. Lindner                      Recent developments in sample environment for SANS at D11@ILL (PDF, 13 kB)

CT29

E. Babcock                   Polarization analysis with 3He spin filters to separate coherent scattering from total scattering in SANS (PDF, 17 kB)

CT30

W. Kreuzpaintner          In-Situ Neutron Reflectometry during Thin Film Growth by Sputter Deposition (PDF, 40 kB)

CT31

F. Mezei                        Neutron generation and beam extraction at ESS (PDF, 12 kB)

15:30 – 16:00 h

CLOSING

 

PT: invited lectures 30 minutes total

CT: contributed talk 15 minutes total



Servicemeu

Homepage