Suche

zur Hauptseite

Geschäftsbereich P

Navigation und Service


Disabled Employees

The employer has a particular obligation to support and provide for the welfare of disabled employees extending beyond its general duty of care. It must ensure that disabled persons are employed in accordance with their skills and knowledge and can develop these further to the extent prescribed in Volume IX of the Social Security Code (SGB IX) (in German). The Board of Directors of Forschungszentrum Jülich in its role as employer, the Disabled Persons´ Representatives, the Works Council, and the Company Representative for Disabled Employees (in German) have signed an integration agreement pledging to work together in close cooperation for the benefit of disabled employees.

Who is protected by the law concerning people with disabilities (“Schwerbehindertenrecht”)?

  • Severely disabled persons (§ 2(2) SGB IX) These are individuals who have a disability of at least 50 %. The status of the disability must be verified by means of a valid disabled person’s ID card.
  • Persons of equivalent status (§ 2(3) SGB IX) These are individuals who have a disability of less than 50 % but at least 30 %, and who have been granted equivalent status to severely disabled persons by the Federal Employment Agency (status is only granted upon individual application and according to certain criteria).
  • Disabled persons (§ 2(1) SGB IX) These are individuals who have a disability of less than 50 % and who have not been granted equivalent status to severely disabled persons by the Federal Employment Agency.

Additional annual leave
All employees who have a disability of 50 % and higher – irrespective of whether they have a contract pursuant to the Collective Agreement for the Civil Service (TVöD) – are entitled to additional paid leave of five working days per calendar year (§ 125 SGB IX); should an employee’s regular working hours be distributed over more than or less than five working days per calendar week, the amount of additional leave will increase or decrease accordingly.

Please note that in terms of giving advance notice, additional leave is processed in the same way as normal annual leave.

Contact
Should you have any further questions, please contact the Disabled Persons’ Representatives or the Company Representative for Disabled Employees.


Servicemenü

Homepage