Team & Topics

Team & Topics

Name

Position

Topic

Julian Clausnitzer

PhD Student

Numerical methods for SPDEs

Paul Häger

Master Student

 

Prof. Dr. Andreas Kleefeld

Team Leader

Special methods for PDEs

Dr. Bernd Körfgen

Research Staff

Parallel FEM simulations for large infrastructures

Sina Mattfeldt

Master Student

 

René Noffke

Master Student

 

Education Activities

Julian Clausnitzer
Prof. Dr. Andreas Kleefeld
Dr. Bernd Körfgen

Former Staff

Name

Time Period

Posiion

 

Topic

Ruth Schöbel

2020 -

Research staff

 

Team Leader of the ATML Advanced Time Integrators

Semi-implicit time-stepping methods

Parallel-in-Time integration with SDC and PFASST

Mathematical software for HPC systems

Inge Gutheil

1986 - 2022

Research staff

 

Performance Analysis of Parallel Eigensolvers of two Libraries on BlueGene/P

Mathematical software for HPC systems

PhD Students

Name

Time Period

PhD Thesis

Lukas Pieronek

01.01.2017-31.01.2020

The method of fundamental solutions for computing interior transmission eigenvalues

Master Students

Name

Time Period

Master Thesis

Björn Mueller

28.08.2020-31.12.2022

Solving numerically advection-diffusion-reaction equations with exponential time differencing methods

Maria Zimmermann

26.08.2019-20.08.2021

Numerische Berechnung von elastischen Transmissionseigenwerten

Daniel Abele

01.02.2019-31.10.2019

Eigenvalue optimization for acoustic scattering problems

Ann-Cathrin Weger

29.08.2016-26.08.2018

Numerische Berechnung von elastischen Streuproblemen in 2D

Sophia Vorderwülbecke

19.08.2016-20.08.2017

Numerical Solutions of Fractional Nonlinear Advection-Reaction-Diffusion Equations

Bachelor Students

Name

Time Period

Bachelor Thesis

Christof Päßler

03.09.2018-30.08.2021

Entwicklung und Implementierung eines Galerkinverfahrens zur numerischen Lösung eines Eigenwertproblems zu einer PDG vierter Ordnung für spezielle Geometrien

   

Guest Student Programme on Scientific Computing

Name

Time Period

University

Advisor

 

Mees Hendriks

01.08.2022-08.10.2022

The Hague University of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands 

Julian Clausnitzer

Solving games using tree search algorithms

Mert Saner

02.08.2021-08.10.2021

Technical University of Berlin, Germany

Julian Clausnitzer

Game Tree Implementations Using Python - Analysis of m,n,k games

Kristina Simeonova

05.08.2019-11.10.2019

Sophia University, Bulgaria

Andreas Kleefeld

Numerical Methods to Solve Two Real Parameter Non-Linear Eigenvalue Problems

Edilbert Christhuraj

06.08.2018-12.10.2018

RWTH Aachen University, Germany

Andreas Kleefeld

Extrapolated Stabilized Explicit Runge-Kutta Methods

Lucas Kersken

06.08.2018-12.10.2018

University of Wuppertal, Germany

Ruth Schöbel

Parallel-In-Time Integration with XBraid of an Allen-Cahn System - Coupling DUNE and XBraid

Janosch Preuß

07.08.2017-15.10.2017

University of Göttingen, Germany

Lukas Pieronek

Computing Dirichlet eigenvalues using the MFS - A mesh- and integration-free approach

Filip Srnec

01.08.2016-07.10.2016

University of Zagreb, Croatia

Andreas Kleefeld

Pixels, Matrices, and Circles on GPU

Aguilar Moreno

2007

Technical University of Munich, Germany

Bernd Körfgen

Entwicklung eines Software-Interfaces zwischen dem FEM-Paket LS-DYNA und dem JSC-eigenen Postprocessing-Tool RAPS

Robert Speck

2005

University of Trier, Germany

Inge Gutheil

Performance of the ScaLAPACK Eigensolver PDSYEVX on IBM Blue Gene/L - First Results

Katharina Benkert

2002

University of Technology, Chemnitz, Germany

Bernd Körfgen

Implementation of a parallel direct solver for sparse matrices on ZAMpano

Martin J. Fengler

2002

Technical University of Kaiserslautern, Germany

Inge Gutheil, Thomas Müller

Ein neuer Ansatz zur effizienten Behandlung des Eigenwertproblems in SCF-Verfahren

Practicants

Name

Time Period

University

Jasmin Hobbold

15.08.2022-09.09.2022

Universität der Bundeswehr München

Elisabeth Reichwein

01.08.2016-23.08.2016

University of Düsseldorf

   
Last Modified: 06.10.2023